spa.mortarandpestle.net

Spa Home

Clays and Muds

White Kaolin Clay

Clays have been used cosmetically for centuries and are still present in almost all traditional beauty regimens. Clay has the ability to absorb excess oils, dirt and harmful toxins from the skin. Moor mud (pictured on the left) is one of the world’s most prized ancient medicines. It has been used for centuries to balance, detoxify, and tone the body. Historical reports reveal the many uses of moor mud in the treatment of human disease.   

Clays

Cosmetic clays are made up of different mineral contents and each clay type has a different effect on the skin. The high mineral content of clay rejuvenates the skin while the clay exfoliates and stimulates blood circulation to the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and bring about a smooth healthy glow. Each clay has the ability to absorb toxins from the skin but they differ in their level of absorption.

According to massagetherapy.com, while medicinal muds and clays come in a wide variety of colors and textures, they all serve the same basic function of benefiting the skin by extracting contaminants (detoxification). The color of the clay or mud is also an indicator of which skin conditions it is best suited to remedy.

Sachs says, "The metallic oxides that give clays their color work with the body's chemistry to produce different effects." For example:

Black Clay
gently opens the skin's pores, allowing them to breathe more freely.
Blue Clay
makes effective masks for acne and inflamed skin.
Green Clay
is suited to oily skin and naturally reduces sebum production.
Red Clay
cleanses normal skin and is useful for reducing pain in joints. 
White Clay
helps detoxify, balance sebum production, and improve elasticity in the skin and underlying muscle tissue. 
Yellow Clay
acts as an antiseptic and is effective against bacterial infections.

Clays can be used in facials, body powders, soaps, and as a natural colorant for soap, lotions, creams, bath salts and more. It is recommended that you use cosmetic grade clays.


Bentonite Clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash that is best suited for oily skin. This is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin. In addition, it is one of the best clays for making clay poultices. Bentonite is also a good clay to use for shaving soaps (use about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and for use as an oily hair and scalp treatment.
Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal
Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair


Dead Sea Clay is rich in the minerals which are found at the bottom of the Dead Sea. Whether used alone or mixed with other clays, it is great for facials, body wraps, hair wraps, and in soaps. 1 tablespoon of clay per pound of soap will result in a nice dense, exfoliating lather.
Uses: Suitable for All Skin/Hair Types


French Green Clay is highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin. It is rich in important minerals and phyto-nutrients and is the most commonly used clay in therapeutics. Use it for facials, body wraps and body/foot powders. French green clay is mostly montmorillonite and can also be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) .
Limit to 1 application per week.
Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal. Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair


Green Illite Clay is often referred to as French Green Clay. It is highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin and is used for detoxification and exfoliation of the skin. This clay is similar in structure to montmorillonite, but it is greener in color and does not expand with water.  Green illite clay can also be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and body/foot powders.
Limit to 1 application per week.
Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal. Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair


Pink Kaolin Clay is a gentle clay that helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Pink kaolin clay does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry and sensitive skin types. It can be used in body powders to keep skin dry. Use in soaps at about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap.
Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal.
Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types


Red Kaolin Clay is mildly absorbent and is used for drawing oils and toxins from the skin. It is used in facials and body wraps for normal skin and can also be used as a natural colorant in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap).
Limit to 1 application per week.
Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal. Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair


White Kaolin Clay is basically kaolinite and is also known as China or white clay. This is the mildest of all clays and is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.
Uses: Cosmetic/USP/FDA.
Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types


Yellow Kaolin Clay is a mild clay that helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Yellow kaolin does not draw oils from the skin excessively and can therefore be used on most dry and sensitive skin types. It can also be used in soap and body powders.
Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal.
Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types


Moroccan Red Clay  comes from deep below the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. This clay is a strong cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin, stimulate circulation to the skin and act as a powerful astringent for oily skin and hair. It is used in many spas around the world. Use it in facials and body wraps. Moroccan red clay also makes a nice natural color additive for soaps and powders. Limit to 1 application per week.
Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Suitable for Normal and Oily Skin/Hair Types


Multani Mitti Clay, also known as Indian Fullers Earth, is similar to kaolin clay. It is formed by the decomposition of volcanic ash. Fullers used it to clean sheep’s wool prior to spinning it, and hence the reason for its name. Multani Mitti clay is highly absorbent. It is good for drawing excess oils from the skin and stimulating circulation to the skin.
Limit to 1 application per week.
Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair


Rhassoul Clay  (also called Ghassoul) is a super fine ancient clay that comes from deep below the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. Although it is difficult to obtain from the deep clay beds, it has been used for centuries by the ancient people of Rome and Egypt. Rhassoul clay is rich in minerals such as Silica, Magnesium, Iron, Calcium, Potassium and Sodium. It helps detoxify the skin while it exfoliates gently. Rhassoul clay is used by the finest spas around the world.
Limit to 1 application per week.
Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Suitable for Normal and Oily Skin/Hair Types


Rose Clay, also known as pink clay, is a mild kaolin clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving the skin’s circulation. Rose clay is tinted with iron oxides and gives a beautiful pink color to soaps and powders. |
Uses: Cosmetic/USP.
Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types


Sea Clay is a kaolinite clay of a grayish green color. It has a high content of minerals and helps to draw oils while mineralizing the skin. Use sea clay for facials and body wraps.
Uses: Cosmetic/FDA.
Suitable for All Skin/Hair Types



Muds

According to Sachs, potential positive effects that mud can have on the mind and body include relief of congestion through the mobilization of toxins, reduction of inflammation through balancing tissue fluids, pain and muscle tension relief, healing of scar tissue, bruises, cuts, breakouts, psoriasis, and eczema, and the reduction of stress and anxiety.

Just as there are many uses for medicinal muds, there are also many ways to apply them to the skin. A mud mask can be applied to the face, or the whole body can be covered in a mud wrap.

"Most commonly a spa mud is applied in a fine layer -- just enough for the skin to look covered," Sachs says. "The client is then wrapped to keep the body warm and the product moist. If mud is applied to the face or other small parts that are not usually wrapped, the clay naturally heats as it dries. The heat excites the skin, and toxins are mobilized. If a thicker warm mud pack is used, toxins can be drawn from deeper in the tissue, circulation is pulled to the skin's surface, and muscle tissue is encouraged to relax."

Dead Sea Ingredients
Dead Sea ingredients are naturally rich in minerals found in the Dead Sea bed. They help revitalize, exfoliate and purify the skin, drawing excess oils and debris from the skin leaving a clean fresh feeling. Dead Sea salt is wonderful for use in a variety of applications such as bath salts, salt scrubs, foot scrubs, bath bombs, bath teas, body wraps and body polishers.

Dead Sea clay and mud help tighten pores and stimulate circulation to leave your skin with a smooth, healthy glow. The mud can also be used as a pack for sore joints and as a hair pack to alleviate dandruff and oily hair conditions. It will not overdry the scalp.

Making a Dead Sea Mud Mask:
A Dead Sea mud mask can be made very simply by mixing Dead Sea clay and enough water (including Dead Sea brine), hydrosol or other wetting agent to make a thick paste. You may add essential oil (3 drops) to the mud to help cleanse the pores and kill the bacteria that causes blemishes. Other wetting agents for the clay include fruit puree, yogurt, cucumber juice and milk. Honey can be added for anti-bacterial properties and for spots of dry skin try adding some jojoba to help balance the skin. Other good additives include powdered sea vegetables, powdered rice bran, colloidal oatmeal, nut meals and powdered herbs.

Dead Sea masks cannot be premixed and stored, so only mix what you will use immediately. Alternatively, you can provide customers with a specially blended wetting agent in a separate container so they can prepare the mask when desired.

Dead Sea Hair Wrap:
A very effective Dead Sea hair wrap can be made with 1/2 cup mud or clay (wet with Dead Sea brine), 1 tablespoon shikakai powder, 1 teaspoon aritha powder, 1 teaspoon neem powder, 1 tablespoon jojoba oil and 5 drops of rosemary essential oil. All of these ingredients are available at From Nature with Love. Mix all of the ingredients and massage through wet hair. Wrap your head with plastic and then a hot towel. Leave it in for at least 15 minutes, and then wash out.


Dead Sea mud, also known as black mud, is a high quality, mineral-rich mud used for centuries for its cosmetic and health benefits. Adding essential oils will not affect its stability although the addition of other liquids, however, may reduce its shelf life.


Moor Mud is one of the world’s most prized ancient medicines and has been used for centuries to balance, detoxify, and tone the body. Historical reports reveal the many uses of moor mud in the treatment of human disease. Even animals have been observed using moor mud for its curative properties. Moor mud is the unique product of time and nature that started with the retreat of the last Ice Age. A very fertile valley brimming with plant life was formed and isolated from the rest of the world. These plants became submerged under a lake formed by the melting glaciers. Over time, this area became a rich, live deposit of organic substances with all of the properties of the plants intact. Analysis of moor mud shows that it contains over 1000 organic botanicals, trace minerals and elements, enzymes, natural anti-biotics, vitamins and phyto-hormones.

Moor mud is being rediscovered today by the world’s best naturopaths, and it is being used to heal a wide range of disorders. It is seen on the menus of the world’s finest spas for complete body care. In addition to its cosmetic use as a natural exfoliant, detoxifier and cellulite reducer, moor mud can be used in poultices to reduce swelling, reduce inflammation, draw out abscesses, and to promote healing with minimized scar formation.



From Nature with Love is one of the few suppliers of Moor Mud, along with a wide variety of other raw spa treatment ingredients.  

FNWL

Mountain Rose Herbs is another supplier of raw materials including clays, herbs, and salts. They are located in Oregon.

Mountain Rose Herbs


As I continue to research and experiment with home spa treatments, I will be adding to this subsite. Until then, I hope you enjoy the information I have gathered so far.


CoffeeCup Software - Great HTML Editor & Web Hosting 
Mortar and Pestle, Inc. since 1997