spa.mortarandpestle.net

Spa Home

Essential Oils

Essential oils have a lot to offer that are far beyond their value in aromatherapy. My family has incoporated the use of essential oils into our daily regimen for positive health benefits that come from the endless contribution of Essential Oils. We really love using them.

This page is where I will list the essential oils we have on hand and their reported benefits. In time, I will report what they have done for us, but we're still learning too and it is a lot of fun. We use different oils for different things, but if you research the constituents of an essential oil, you can gain a better understanding of their actual properties and what their best uses are.  

This soapmaking site and spa subsite are compiled and presented as a resource for us to refer to as we continue to research and experience the benefits and uses of natural products. It is shared here for information only and is not intended to replace one's own good judgment when assessing how they want to approach personal wellbeing.  

Before using essential oils, please make sure you conduct plenty of research on your own until you are satisfied that you are exercising the "good judgment" I mention in the above paragraph in your efforts to promote wellbeing in yourself or others. Consult a professional when necessary, but remember to keep your spirits up and remain as positive as you can.

I welcome your comments and additions to this site. Please email me at webmaster at mortarandpestle.net.   
  

Essential Oils and their properties

Basil is used for chest infections, such as chronic bronchitis. acts as a nerve tonic and helps with fatigue, depression, increases alertness, aids in concentration, relieves headaches, head congestion, migraines and muscular aches and pains. Basil essential oil helps regulate the menstrual cycle, reduces menstrual cramps, and can help with engorged breasts. Basil is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-spasmodic and is useful as an insect repellent. Basil blends nicely with rosemary and citrus oils. Constituents: Linalol, Fenchol, Eugenol, Methyl chavicol, Beta-caryophyllene

Basil CAN be used in the bath, but cautiously as it can be irritating to people with sensitive skin. Do not use if you are pregnant or have a seizure disorder. Use sparingly on the skin because it can cause irritation.


Bergamot is both a sedative and antidepressant that is useful for relieving anxiety, stress, tension and depression. It has a light fresh, floral citrus scent that is uplifting rejuvenating and balancing. Bergamot restores appetite, combats colic, strengthens the immune system, reduces fever and is generally calming.

Bergamot essential oil is known to help relieve skin irritations, and is helpful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, acne, wounds, ulcers and herpes. It helps to balance an oily complexion and helps repel insects. Use carefully in skin preparations as citrus oils are known photosensitizers. Bergamot essential oil blends nicely with neroli, cypress, juniper, geranium, rose, ylang ylang and other florals. Not surprisingly, it is a favorite of perfumers.
Constituents: a-pinene, B-pinene, myrcene, limonene, a-bergaptene, B-bisabolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, nerol, neryl acetate, geraniol, geraniol acetate, a-terpineol.

Strong photosensitizer. Do not use on skin within 4 hours of exposure to the sun. Avoid during pregnancy. Not for use on babies or young children. Please note, that Bergamot is the MOST photo-sensitive of all the citrus oils, so please wait 12-24 hours after using it, to go Sun Bathing or using a sun bed.


Carrot Seed oil is an excellent essential oil for caring for mature skin. Since it does not have an especially pleasant scent, it is best blended with frankincense or Neroli, but for skin care products it is unequalled. It is believed to stimulate the red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. There are those who swear it reduces or prevents wrinkles and it is known for its regenerative powers after severe burns. It is good for scar treating/reducing blends. It stimulates circulation, repairs and tones the skin, increases elasticity, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and scars. Carrot seed oil is a good addition to face creams for women over 30 and is useful for balancing oily and dry skin. 
Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, B-bisabolene, geranyl acetate, Carotol.


Cedarwood Virginia is actually within the juniper family, but is the source for most of the cedar essential oils on the market. This variety of cedarwood helps combat acne, oily skin, greasy hair and dandruff. Cedarwood essential oil helps relax tension, and promotes peaceful slumber. It has a lovely  rustic scent that makes it a popular oil for blending. Use cedarwood essential oil in hair blends, bath oils, soaps, and other skin care products. Cedarwood is also uplifting when used in room fragrancing products. Constituents: a-cedrene, B-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpene, cedrol, widdrol.


Chamomile provides a nervine action, relieving pain associated with the nerves such as neuralgia, headaches, toothache, and earache. It is a gentle relaxant for menopause and menstrual cramps and pains. Chamomile is a good remedy for gastrointestinal problems. Provides relief to those suffering from gastritis, diarrhea, colitis, peptic ulcers, flatulence, and inflammation of the bowels. Also useful for genito-urinary tract problems. Possibly useful for liver problems such as jaundice. Has mild effect on children facing teething problems and earache. Chamomile is also used in treating skin problems, providing soothing calming and cleansing action. It is useful for burns, blisters, inflamed wounds, ulcers, boils, dermatitis, eczema, rashes, wounds, and hypersensitive skin problems. Also used for dry, itchy skin, puffiness and allegeric conditions in general. Reportedly smoothens out broken capillaries, and blisters, in addition to improving elasticity and tissue strength. It can also be used to lighten fair hair. It is also an excellent household disinfectant.
Constituents: Bisabolol, Farnesol, Azulene, Farnasene, Thujanol

Chamomile (Roman) is a delicate oil from the tiny buds of the Chamomile flower is a healing powerhouse. Chamomile can be applied topically to relax the musculature and to stimulate skin cell regeneration. Chamomile is a nerve and immune system tonic that simultaneously calms and strengthens both systems. Pure Chamomile essential oil is an excellent component in relaxation and headache blends for and is a must have for use in facial treatments. Chamomile combines well with other floral oils such as Lavender, Jasmine Absolute, Rose Absolute, and Ylang Ylang.

Chamomile (English) helps to promote sleep, relaxation and calmness. English chamomile essential oil is helpful for little ones who need help unwinding before bedtime. In a massage blend, it helps ease aches and pains. English chamomile essential oil is also useful for menstrual cramps and headaches. English chamomile is sweeter than other chamomiles and works nicely in fragrance blends. Blends with: Bergamot, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rosemary. For skincare, Neroli, Frankincense or Helichrysum

Due to its sedating properties, avoid use while driving or drinking.


Clary Sage can have a deeply soothing effect on nervous tension in both men and women, and is well known for having a natural affinity with the female reproductive organs. Clary Sage is known to be especially helpful for relieving premenstrual tension in women and is often blended with Geranium essential oil to help regulate and relieve female complaints associated with hormonal imbalance, such as irregular menses, menopausal symptoms, headache, nausea, and depression. Other uses include respiratory disorders, hair loss, wounds, ulcers, stomach and digestive concerns, and fevers. Clary sage blends beautifully with numerous oils, including jasmine, sandalwood, geranium, vetiver and tuberose, which makes it most intriguing. Also experiment with cypress, lavender, orange, bergamot, cedarwood, citronella, frankincense, grapefruit, juniper and lime. It is used for premature balding to stimulate hair growth. It is used to control greasy hair and dandruff. It is also used in dream therapy; it helps you to remember the dreams by being able to dream more clearly and helps with the memory of dreams. It is also recommended for stress therapy, it helps reduce the feeling of stress.
Constituents: Linalol, Sclareol, Myrcene, Phellandrene, Pinene


Clove is very useful for toothaches, but this oil can potentially be very irritating to the skin. Clove is also used for digestive troubles, circulatory problems such as arthritis, rheumatism, and Viral Hepatitis. The oil that most Aromatherapists use, is Clove Bud. Not the Leaf or Bark.
Constituents: Eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene, isocaryophyllene. 

Potentially sensitizing, do a 24 hour patch test first, do NOT use on Pregnant women and children.


Fennel essential oil has a sweet, licorice-like aroma. It is best known for its usefulness as a digestive aid, and it helps to relieve gas and indigestion. Fennel essential oil is often recommended for nursing mothers to increase milk flow and production. It is good in PMS blends and helps alleviate painful breasts during menstrual cycles. Fennel is a good diuretic, cleansing oil, and is useful in baths for detoxification. Fennel essential oil eases stress, has a mild sedative effect yet is also uplifting. Fennel can be a bit overpowering, so use it sparingly with other oils such as lavender, lemon, rose, sandalwood, basil, cypress and bergamot.
Constituents:
Anethole, Myrcene, Cineole, Eugenol, Methyl Chavicol, Thymol, Limonene, Phellandrene, Alpha Terpene, Pinene, Fenchone, Geraniol

Do not use during pregnancy or on babies and small children. Do not use if you suffer from epilepsy.


Frankincense is an oil that I really love and use a lot. Frankincense is said to be excellent for Asthma, most respiratory problems and is lovely for aging skin as it seems to help with the prevention of wrinkles. If used during pregnancy, it has been shown to be helpful with stretch marks. It is also used for muscular and joint pain, such as arthritis and rheumatism. Frankincense is also been used to boost a weakened immune system and not surprisingly, stress and depression. Frankincense essential oil, Boswellia carteri, is an ancient oil that has been used for centuries for meditation and spiritual practices. It helps center the mind and calm the spirit. Frankincense is a good expectorant, and it can help relieve asthma and other bronchial congestive problems. Frankincense essential oil is woody, balsamic, and slightly spicy. It blends well with many oils including the citrus, spice and woody oils.
Constituents: Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene


Geranium (the Bourbon typ)e from the Reunion Islands of Madagascar is considered by many to be the most desirable for hormonal balance. Clinical evaluation has been done in Germany on the main chemical components found in Geranium oil, and results were found for alcohol geraniol found in Geranium oil for successful treatment of autonomic nervous system imbalances. The autonomic nervous system is known to stimulate your hormonal production and response.

Manifestations of autonomic nervous system imbalance include common symptoms of headache, hot flashes, irregular heartbeat, nervousness, depression and anxiety. Geranium essential oil, Pelargonium graveolens, is considered to be a woman’s essential oil because of its hormone balancing effect. It has been used to treat menstrual, menopausal, and infertility problems. Geranium essential oil helps relieve mastitis. It is useful in blends to aid wounds and burns. Geranium is a good oil for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and shingles. Geranium essential oil is also emotionally balancing. It combines nicely with oils such as bay, orange, rose, bergamot, clary sage, sandalwood, lavender, chamomile, lemon and other oils. Geranium also acts as an insect repellent and can be used in outdoor lotion bars.
Constituents: Citronellol, Geraniol, Citronellyl Acetate, Geranyl Acetate, Linalyl Acetate, Beta-Caryophyllene


Ginger essential oil has a warm, strong, spicy aroma. Ginger can be calming yet also act as a stimulant. Within muscle and massage formulations, it helps to relieve soreness and stiffness in muscles and increases circulation. It also can strengthen the immune system during the cold season. Ginger oil blends well with citrus oils, sandalwood, frankincense, cedarwood, and palmarosa.
Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, borneol, y-terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, B-bisabolene, zingiberene.

Ginger oil is very strong, and it must be diluted significantly before using on skin or in the bath. Use it with caution during pregnancy.


Grapefruit is an exceptional citrus oil for the reason that it is not considered to be a photosensitizer like other citrus oils. Grapefruit is used for oily skin and hair and works wonderfully as an ingredient for toners. It provides a fresh, clean, uplifting aroma when used in a diffuser and is also used to help treat mood swings, anger, and stress. Some use it as an additive to body wrap blends to aid in treating cellulite elimination.
Constituents: Limonene, Geraniol, Citral, Citronellal, Neral


Helichrysum is a "must have" if you have family members who tend to be accident prone. It is the choice of oils for cuts that are deeper than scratches, bruises, etc. It works as an analgesic with amazing healing abilities. Helichrysum, aka "Everlasting" is also an excellent choice to use for Rheumatoid Arthritis. It is also used to help calm an Asthma attack, for stress, and muscular aches. It is even safe enough to use on babies.


Juniper berry essential oil was used by Native Americans to purify the air and possesses a warm, uplifting and strengthening, woody, peppery, pine aroma. It is antiseptic and useful in formulations to aid colds and flu. Juniper berry oil can be used as an astringent for the skin and hair and in anti-cellulite massage blends.

Avoid during pregnancy.


Lavender is traditionally used in formations to help relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and wounds. It kills germs and helps to reduce the spread of colds and viruses. Well diluted Lavender is the safest oil to use for babies and children. My daughter and I carry a Lavender blend around with us to soothe headaches and provide a first response healing action for burns, scrapes or cuts.

Avoid if you have low blood pressure.


Lemon essential oil possesses strong germicidal disinfectant properties, and it is a pleasant addition to formulations intended to purify the air. The astringency of lemon makes it useful for combating oily skin and hair. It can also help with bronchial problems and asthma, and it stimulates concentration. Lemon oil is said to reduce cellulite when used in body massage oils, body wraps and anti-cellulite salt soaks. Products containing lemon essential oil help rid the air of second-hand smoke. Citrus oils may become cloudy when subjected to cold temperatures due to natural citrus wax present in the oil.

Strong photosensitizer. Do not use within 4 hours of exposure to the sun.


Lemongrass essential oil is stimulating, refreshing, increases alertness and concentration, relieves fatigue, aids in digestion, relieves aching muscles, soothes gastric infections and acts as an insect repellent. Used within skin product formulations in very low concentration, it is astringent and helps treat acne and oily skin. Lemongrass acts as a good skin toner, but it must be well diluted and used with care. Lemongrass blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, geranium, citronella, rosemary, lavender, palmarosa, tea tree and other oils.

Use with caution on the skin and do not use near mucous membranes.


Lime essential oil, Citrus aurantifolia, possesses the same therapeutic and blending properties of lemon. It can be used in much the same way. Lime oil blends very nicely with florals, other citruses, clary sage and lavender.

Strong photosensitizer. Do not use within 4 hours of exposure to the sun.


Litsea cubeba essential oil, also known as May Chang, has been used to treat digestive disorders, headaches, aches, pains and nausea. It can also be used in formulations to help combat and aid acne, oily skin, asthma, and flatulence. It is very popular in perfumes and fragrancing because of its lemony scent. It can help to anchor other citrus top notes that fade quickly. Litsea blends well with florals and other citrus oils.

Do not apply to broken or sensitive skin. Litsea can be a sensitizer.


Melissa is also called Lemon Balm. Melissa is one of the most often adulterated oils around. It is extremely difficult to get pure Melissa oil. It usually costs as much as Rose oil. Melissa is used therapeuticaly for abdominal cramps, indigestion, nausea, PMS, anxiety, agitation, headache, migraines, and shock. It can also be used for insect bites and athletes foot.


Myrrh is antiviral and anti-inflammatory. It is used in skin care to help prevent wrinkles. It is also used to treat gum infections, and as a mouth wash to prevent infections of the mouth. Myrrh essential oil is known for its antimicrobial, balsamic, anti-inflammatory, sedative and antiseptic therapeutic properties. It is used for weeping eczema, cracked and chapped skin, and as a remedy for diarrhea. It is also a great body toner. It serves as an excellent stimulant for the body. It is increasingly finding its way in the preparation of astringent. Application of Myrrh oil helps in preventing the body from falling prey to diseases such as bronchitis, halitosis, ringworm, itching, athlete's foot, toothache. Myrrh blends well with lavender, frankincense, sandalwood, sage, and citrus oils.
Constituents: Pinene, dipentene, heerabolene, limonene, cadinene, formic acid, acetic acid, myrrholic acid, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, plus resins

Note: High dosage of Myrrh oil can be toxic for health. Therefore, pregnant women should refrain from its use.


N utmeg essential oil is warm, spicy and stimulating. In a massage blend, it has anti-inflammatory effects and can reduce the pain and swelling of arthritis and rheumatism. It blends beautifully with citrus oils, other spices, ylang ylang, geranium, bay and vanilla.

Avoid during pregnancy. Use nutmeg oil with caution, and dilute significantly before using on the skin. Excessive use can cause nausea and tachycardia.


Patchouli essential oil possesses a warm, mellow, earthy scent that was especially popular in the 1960’s. It is an effective anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant and stress reliever. Patchouli helps to tighten the pores of the skin and is used to combat wrinkles. It regulates oily skin and dandruff and is said to mobilize cellulite for elimination. Patchouli helps to break up mucous and helps to reduce fever. Patchouli is also used for the treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis, sores and burns. Patchouli blends nicely with sandalwood, cedarwood, orange, rose, geranium and other florals. It has a sedative effect when used in small quantities.
Constituents: Patchoulol, Esters, Beta-Caryophyllene


Pau d'arco or the inner bark of the Tabebuia avellanedae tree, is native to Brazil, where it is used traditionally to treat a wide range of conditions including pain, arthritis, inflammation of the prostate gland (prostatitis), fever, dysentery, boils and ulcers, and various cancers. Preliminary laboratory research examining the properties of pau d'arco is beginning to suggest that the traditional uses may have scientific merit. Such laboratory studies have shown that pau d'arco has pain killing, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-psoriatic, and anti-cancer abilities. Taking this early data, combined with information collected about traditional uses, herbalists may recommend pau d'arco to treat or prevent a number of conditions, including candidiasis (a yeast infection of the vaginal or oral areas), herpes simplex virus, influenza, parasitic diseases such as schistosomiasis, bacterial infections such as brucellosis, and inflammation of the cervix (cervicitis) or the vagina (vaginitis). Pau d'arco may also reduce inflammation of the joints associated with arthritis.

Native to the rainforests of Argentina, Brazil and Paraguay, Pau d'Arco is a very large broad-leaf evergreen. In the spring it is covered with a thick cluster of pink or red trumpet shaped flowers. It can also be found in other tropical areas of South America, Central America, and the Caribbean Islands. Pau d'Arco is commonly used as a tea for candida fungal infections, inflammation, and other infections. Some people believe that the tea can cure cancer. Because of its popularity, Pau d' Arco is now in danger of becoming extinct.

Not only is Pau d'Arco known for relief of vaginal candidiasis and oral thrush candidiasis, it also has some antibiotic and antifungal properties. Some believe it can reduce the inflammation of arthritis. The active ingredient lapachol has the ability to block fungal infections and wipe out intestinal parasites. It is also helpful in killing infections like yeast, herpes simplex, influenza, and even polio.


Petitgrain Citrus aurantium var.amara, Petitgrain is distilled from the leaves. Petitgrain is good for acne, dandruff, depression, insomnia and stress. One major advantage Petitgrain has over most citrus oils, and is preferred over Bergamot, by some Aromatherapists, is the fact that it's not a Photosensitizer. Constituents: Linalyl Acetate, Linalol, Nerol, Alpha-Terpineol, Geranyl Acetate, Limonene, Myrcene


Peppermint, Mentha Piperita. peppermint oil is used, primarily as a cooling and anti-inflammatory oil. It is also used for diarrhea, flatulence, indigestion, menopause, painful periods, headaches, migraines, shock, sciatica, skin irritation and sunburns.
Constituents: Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene, Beta-Caryophyllene


Rose Otto, Rosa damascena is the perfect oil for women, although men have shown the good taste to adore it too. Whole books have been written about Rose oil alone. It has an ability to calm the mind and comfort those suffering from grief or the loss of a loved one. In aromatherapy, rose otto essential oil is commonly used in anti-depression blends and blends for menopause and irregular cycles. It is also useful in facial formulations as it helps with dry, maturing skin and wrinkles. Rose otto essential oil becomes semi-solid at cooler temperatures. Warm the bottle to liquify.

Rose is commonly used to balance hormones, thereby regulating irregular menstrual cycles, because of this people have said it should be avoided during the first 5 months during pregnancy. However there is no evidence to substantiate this warning. It is lovely on the skin, helps to soothe dryness, prevent wrinkles, soothing on eczema, and helps tone the skin. This is a very expensive oil so  only 1 drop per tablespoon is needed and the oil lasts for years. It is one of those oils that gets better as it gets older.
Constituents of Rose Otto: Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, Farnesol, Esters, Rose Oxide, Limonene, Myrcene, Pinene 


Rosemary is used for sore and tired muscles and is an uplifting or stimulating oil. Rosemary is also used often in skincare on oily skin and on the hair to rejuvinate lifeless hair, combat dandruff and oily hair. There are three distinct types: Rosmary Verbeone type, Rosemary-camphor type and Rosemary Cineole

Rosemary essential oil, Rosmarinus officinalis, is herbaceous, sweet, and slightly camphorous in aroma. Rosemary essential oil is a stimulant, and it should be used with caution. It can help increase circulation and relieve pain in the joints. Rosemary essential oil can help control dandruff, oily scalp and skin, acne, and is said to encourage hair growth. Both Rosemary Verbeone and Camphor types contain ketones an as such are to be avoided when using on Pregnant Women and small children.

Constituents: Cineole, Pinene, Borneol, Linalol, Alpha-Terpineol, Terpinen-4-ol, Bornyl Acetate, Camphor, Thujone, Camphene, Limonene, Beta-Caryophyllene

Avoid during pregnancy or if you suffer from high blood pressure and some say "seizures".


Sandalwood is steam distilled from wood. It can be used in the bath, by inhalation, or massaged into the skin. It is used for wrinkles, dry and cracked skin, for respiratory problems such as bronchitis, oily skin, acne, or as an aphrodisiac. It is antiseptic and slightly astringent. It is also used for menstrual problems, eczema, mental anxiety, sunburn and asthma. This is a wonderfully diverse and relaxing oil.
Constituents: Santalols, santyl acetate, santalenes. 


Sweet orange essential oil is an uplifting, refreshing oil that relieves stress and anxiety. Sweet orange oil will help with colic in babies and helps to soothe headaches and reduce fever. Orange blends nicely with many other oils. Orange oil can be an effective grease cutter, and is becoming a common addition to commercial cleaners. Constituents: Limonene

Strong photosensitizer. Do not use within 4 hours of exposure to the sun.


Tangerine essential oil is a beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes tranquility and a sense of well-being. It is gentle enough for children and helps calms them to sleep. Tangerine essential oil is a good oil to include within formations intended to help bring about rest and combat insomnia. Tangerine is said to reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic. Tangerine essential oil is a good toner for oily skin and acts as an antiseptic. Tangerine oil supports the lymphatic, digestive and circulatory systems. It blends beautifully with other citrus, spice and floral oils.
Constituents: a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, y-terpinene, citronellal, linalool, neral, neryl acetate, geranyl acetate, geraniol, thymol, carvone.


Tea Tree essential oil is wonderful for wound. It is antiviral, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory. It is used for athletes foot, acne, boils, insect bites, depression, and stress related problems. It is also used for colds, bronchitis and sinusitis.
Constituents: Terpinen-4-ol, Alpha-Terpineol, Cineole, Pinene, Alpha Terpenene, Beta-Caryophyllene

Tea-tree is a possible sensitzer. 


Thyme
Constituents: a-thujene, a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, p-cymene, a-terpinene, linalool, borneol, B-caryophyllene, thymol, carvacrol.


Vetiver essential oil is a thick amber oil that possesses a subtle but sweet, smoky, resin-like aroma. It is very grounding, balancing and relaxing. It acts as a fixative for other aromas. Vetiver blends beautifully with many oils. Constituents: Benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, a-vetivone, B-vetivone, vetivene, vetivenyl vetivenate.


Ylang-Ylang is a very soothing, calming and balancing oil. It is used for palpitations, diabetes, anxiety, depression, frigidity, impotence, insomnia, and oily skin.  
Constituents: Linalol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Geranial, Benzyl Acetate, Geranyl Acetate, Eugenol, Methyl Chavicol, Pinene*Beta-Caryophyllene, Farnasene


Petitgrain is a warm, refreshing orange aroma often used in perfumery. Petitgrain oil enhances your psychic state and mood, and stabilizes emotions! A phyto (plant) estrogen Petitgrain promotes hormonal balance in both men and women and has an especially good synergy with Clary Sage.



Mountain Rose Herbs is another supplier of raw materials including clays, herbs, and salts. They are located in Oregon.

Mountain Rose Herbs


As I continue to research and experiment with home spa treatments, I will be adding to this subsite. Until then, I hope you enjoy the information I have gathered so far.


From Nature with Love is one of the few suppliers of Moor Mud, along with a wide variety of other raw spa treatment ingredients.  

FNWL




CoffeeCup Software - Great HTML Editor & Web Hosting 
Mortar and Pestle, Inc. since 1997